Wednesday, December 31, 2008

My 2008 Stories

Hmm... xtaula macam mana dengan orang lain but for me, 2008 is a year to be remembered after all =) I gained lots of wonderful things which some i might keep 'em for myself, he..he..

.::PSG 07/08::.

.::Mid Year Meeting APDSA, Genting Highlands::.

.::Visit to Dental Faculty UKM::.

.::Kempen Derma Darah PSG::.

.::Karnival Jom Sukan at UKM::.

1. I was the President of PSG (Persatuan Sains Pergigian) for 2007/2008 and i am proud that during my reign(konon..=P), we achieved lots of wonderful things and plan yang kitorang sediakan pada awal tahun memang banyak terlaksana! Thanks to my very dedicated and capable friends + juniors as the excos of course. Xmaula spesifik pada sape2 coz for me, everyone did an amazing jobs! In short, the moment we all resigned on July'08, sume puas ati sangat2 and the AGM was among the best we had in years ;) Alhamdulillah... Kalo nak list all activities we had memang xterkira la =P But i Love it!!!

.::Me yang poyo in Clinic::.
2. Banyak suke dan duke masa klinik tp most of the time i had great time. Ada patient very generous siap bagi macam2 sampai a total of RM150 i dapat dr dia! Serba salah gak nak ambil tapi 'rezki jangan ditolak, musuh jangan dicari' kan? Hehe.. ada yang bagi kueh raya la, belanja minum.. yang terlebih ramah sgt dok sms2. haha.. yang tu i dun want ok =P Basically, requirement agak stable except kritikal in fixed prostho.. cuak giler sampai malam2 xleh tido kalo tetiba terpikirkan benda ni =(

.::Dental 2003-2008::.

3. In my batch of 2003/2004, sume dak medic pas their profesional 3 exam tau! I'm so proud with them coz i'm quite a close fren with them too! iyela.. guys dental xramai, besides we had been together since 1st year til now, living in the same hostel.. However, sadly my dental friends had an opposite fate.. still, 6 of them are Doctors now! Congratz! ;) We had a great loss when Arwah Amin Datok passed away in a car accident as soon as he attained the Dr. title =( sdey sangat, semoga Allah mencucuri rahmat keatas Allahyarham Muhammad Amin Ishak.. Al-Fatihah.

.::Anugerah Cemerlang Kepimpinan Pelajar PPSG::.

.::My Boling Team::.

4. Kuang..kuang.. xsangka dapat piala masa Annual grand dinner PPSG sebab jadi batch leader masa 1st year. dahla masa tu jadi emcee.. my emcee partner yang bacakan nama i and i sebelah dia yg naik atas pentas to receive that award =P not appropriate sebenarnya but it happened. ms i kena jadi emcee, i dun even know i had to receive it. Besides that, my bowling team menang Piala Pusingan Dekan this year! suke giler! we're going to retained it again in 2009, hehe. And then menang pantomin and nasyid during Minggu Penghayatan Islam for 3rd time! (dapat 2nd masa 1st year and ms yr4 batch kitorang break jap sebab dah menang 2 kali berturut2..hehe).

.::My Nasyid and Pantomin Team::.

5. Tulis apa lagi ek? Hehe.. ntahla.. sebagai tambahan, my dearest 'sis' Aimi married and i dapat visit dia n family kat Rantau Panjang before i catched my plane that nite for convo hols. Oh yeah.. I got to know Aina's family pretty well and they are so kind to me! Thanks! Though ummi selalu ngusik but i'm so ok with it.. hahaha.. then i kena drive nina's car balik raya puasa baru ni with her bro n sis! what a journey ;) emm... elektif went well(Dr. Wan Z sangat la baik, jangan jeles!). pass my end of year 4 exam though sangkut gak paper SAQ tp last2 dapat A! padan muke diri sendiri..=P Pastu dapat jalan2 KK..hehe. Emm.. my good friend Faiz Rasmi aka Gila/Keluang Man(hahah.. yeah.. it's true) wat Houseman kat HUSM. We were classmates at Jenan!

Kesimpulan: Kena Study Harder MIOR! Strive For Profesional Exam this May'09! Dr. Mior Azrizal in 5 months and still counting... =)

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Waaa... It Has Been a While.. *Study*.. =P

U know what?
I'm really freak out.. hehe
It's because mid-term exam just around the corner.
Specifically it's on 11th and 12th Jan.. huhu.. soon kan..waa..

Seriously, it has been a while since taking the last dental related exam.
So no wonder i'm freak out rite now (-_-) ok..
Usually i study the one related to my patient on the next day.
Truly it's not enough =(
I need to improve myself!
Wish me Luck kay (^_^)

Monday, December 29, 2008

Is it so bad to marry a Malay?

Recently i received a msg from a friend at friendster and dia ada mention dat her parents has warned her to not marry a Malay guy. Wow.. dats so shocking for me. Never expected there would be this kind of thought nowadays. Perhaps the reason is her family is kinda mixed with Pakistanis. So they want their children to marry a mixed guy also kot =P For whatever the reason is, maybe they have their own concrete one. Don't feel insult my dear Malay guy friends, hehe..

So... what do you think? Is it really bad to marry a Malay guy? =(

By the way, i would like to take this opportunity to wish u all Muslim brothers and sisters, 'Salam Maal Hijrah ke 1430' =)

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Help me.. =D

Here i have a question.. kinda asking your opinion actually..

What if u get a patient who is:
~ opposite sex
~ younger than u
~ needed treatment for another 2-3 visits
~ alwiz texting msg/sms to u since the day of his/her 1st visit..

What should i do?
Should i reply her msg but not too friendly is enough?
Should i ignore her? But then... it's not nice and ethical. She still has to be treated after this. It's gonna be awkward.
This is an open subject. Not directed to anyone.. hehe

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Great News ! ^_^

Today, 2 great things happen.

1st: Badminton: Malaysian treble at World Super Series Masters Finals!

World No 1 Lee Chong Wei needed only 33 minutes to beat Peter Gade of Denmark 21-8, 21-16 to win the men's singles title in the BWF World Super Series Masters Finals on Sunday.

.:: Datuk Lee Chong Wei::.

In the men's doubles, Malaysians Koo Kien Kiat and Tan Boon Heong beat Koreans Jung Jae Sung and Lee Yong Dae.

In the women's doubles Malaysians Chin Eei Hui and Wong Pei Tty overcme Indonesia's Vita Marissa and Lilyana Natsir to lift the crown.

2nd: Manchester United win Club World Club!

Manchester United overcame Ecuador's Liga de Quito 1-0 to win the Club World Cup on Sunday with a Wayne Rooney goal rescuing them after Nemanja Vidic was sent off.

But it's quite a shame that Vidic had to be sent off. I reali like this guy! The coolest defender i've ever seen. Hehe.. hope u'll last long with Man Utd Vidic! Park Ji Sung too!

.::Manchester United forward Wayne Rooney fights for the ball::.

A Haunted but Lovely classic song

"Tell Laura I Love Her," a teenage tragedy song written by Jeff Barry and Ben Raleigh. It was sang by Ray Peterson in 1960. Thanks to Aina who suggested me to listen to this sweet, love, sad, haunted song..hehe.. seriously.. all of u should listen to0.

What is it all about?

"Tell Laura I Love Her" is the tragic story of a teenage boy named Tommy who is desperately in love with a girl named Laura. Although they are only teenagers, he wants to marry her, so he enters a racing car championship, planning to use the prize money to buy Laura a wedding ring if he wins. The last verse tells the mysterious story of how the boy's car overturned and burst into flames - no-one knows why - and the boy was killed, his last words being "Tell Laura I love love for her will never die".


Laura and Tommy were lovers
He wanted to give her everything
Flowers, presents, but most of all, a wedding ring
He saw a sign for a stock car race
A thousand dollar prize it read
He couldn't get Laura on the phone
So to her mother, Tommy said
Tell Laura I love her
Tell Laura I need her
Tell Laura I may be late
I've something to do, that cannot wait
He drove his car to the racing grounds
He was the youngest driver there
The crowed roared as they started the race
Around the track they drove at a deadly pace
No one knows what happened that day
Or how his car overturned in flames
But as they pulled him from the twisted wreck
With his dying breath, they heard him say
Tell Laura I love her
Tell Laura I need her
Tell Laura not to cry
My love for her will never die
Now in the chapel where Laura prays
For her poor Tommy, who passed away
It was just for Laura he lived and died
Alone in the chapel she can hear him cry

Saturday, December 20, 2008

The Day the Earth Stood Still - Wishlist ^_^

Hehe.. since the day i saw the trailer of
"The Day The Earth Stood STill"
I'm so eager to watched it u know!
Coz kEanu Reeves is the main cast ;) hehe...
Tapi.. weird kan, title dia panjang gedabak..=P
Nak sebut pun berbelit lidah, haha

.::The Promotional Poster::.

How will it turn out i wonder..
My bro (Jojo) said the muvie was great!
But not for his friend.
Well.. i don't care.. i really wanna watch it ok~!
So back off u good for nothing Metacritics and Rotten Tomatoes.
I dun care how bad u stupid guys rated this muvie.
U juz know how to criticize.. sigh...

At Last...

Today is CFCS programme day at PPSG. I was incharged of 'Unit Perasmian and Protokol' as the leader. Yesterday we had a good day of practice and i suggested we had our last try out at 8 dis morning. However..... waa.... when i woke up for 2nd time, it's already 8.45am!!! I'm so freaked out, i quickly took bath and luckily i already prepared my attire for this event coz i'm gonna lead the prayer. But when i looked at my phone, nobody's trying to call me. Seems everything went well perhaps.

So.. to summarize the story, i arrived at PPSG around 9am (haha.. cepat giler siap). Alhamdulillah everything's ok. Now we're just waiting for the dean who's helping his wife to retrieve her presentation which had a problem to open it. Although we started at 9.30am, but it went well onwards. Sarah's multimedia presentation also very nice. I'm so glad! Hehehe... the opening ceremony followed by 2 talks from Dr Noorliza and Dr Zuliani =) Both were great! And the foster parents also showed their interest pretty well.

Oh yeah, my foster mother also came with her daughter, Adawiyah. Hehe.. it's great to see them coz at least i'll get the credit for their attendance. But unluckily they need to go home early due to a wedding ceremony.

There were lots of great things in this programme. I also donated my blood too! got few exhibitions and coloring contest for the children. At last... another obstacle to finish our study just ended (^_^)

Wednesday, December 17, 2008


Assalamualaikum and hi! to all readers. I've added up few gadgets to spice up my blog, hehe.. Because i'm not really a good writer i think =P don't forget to vote in my polls kay ;) Check out Nina's blog, it's at:

She's really good in writing! I envy her so much =D

.::pendek giler.. naz kata pelik.. sampai ati ko.. hahaha ::.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


I'm so Happy!!! Today i did pulpectomy at last, my 1st pulpectomy.. hehe.. Dr. Alia supervised me this time and she's so nice! Like alwiz.. hehe.. Oh yeah, by the way, Pulpectomy is an endodontic treatment on children. It's like doing Root Canal Treatment in adults except this procedure can be completed in one visit! Then i'm going to restore it with Stainless Steel Crown.. yeah!

True Blood

I have watched a few episodes of this new series. Quite good actually although the intro song and visual so damn boring n unrelated, hehe. It's like watching Twilight but this time the human girl has a super psychic power which is mind reading. The vampires are living among humans after their existence is being accepted legally. The series is based on the Sookie Stackhouse book series by Charlaine Harris.

The Plot Summary:

Thanks to a Japanese scientist's invention of synthetic blood, vampires have progressed from legendary monsters to fellow citizens overnight. And while humans have supposedly been removed from the menu, many remain apprehensive about these creatures "coming out of the coffin." Religious leaders and government officials around the world have chosen their sides, but in the small Louisiana town of Bon Temps, the jury is still out.

Local waitress Sookie Stackhouse, however, knows how it feels to be an outcast. "Cursed" with the ability to listen in on people's thoughts, she's also open-minded about the integration of vampires — particularly when it comes to Bill Compton, a handsome 173-year-old living up the road. But as Sookie is drawn into a series of mysteries surrounding Bill's arrival in Bon Temps, that tolerance will be put to the test.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

.::Ortho Session yang Best::.

Aidiladha break just ended.. as usual, not much thing to be done during Raya Haji when we're not going back to my village at Kedah. But still, i can eat delicacies such as Kueh raya, rendang ayam/daging with lemang, lontong sum more, hehe.. still got the raya's spark all along eh..

Arrived at Sultan Ismail Airport approximately 10.30pm. Then watch new Heroes and Prison Break before fell asleep without preparing for clinic on the next day, hehe.. how lousy i am eh?

Anyway, my 1st patient for ortho session is dearest Suraya, Aina's lil sis (not so lil anymore, hahaha). With Dr. Burhan supervised my group this morning, the session really went on pretty interesting. He's so cool, not moody like others ( u might know who), likes to teach... i felt very confident when presenting Sue's case to him, not a single mistake i made. hahaha... though eventually her case was quite tricky to manage. Let me summarize a bit:

.::Suraya dalam ketakutan katanya, hehe::.

"This is a 14 year old girl who presented with Class III dental malocclusion on a Class II skeletal base, complicated with mesio-labially rotated 33, disto-labially rotated 13, and edge to edge 12,22"

Basically, she has no obvious dental malocclusion, in fact, the IOTN grading is still within 'no treatment needed' actually. Dr. Burhan said she has a good set of teeth but due to protrusion of her upper n lower jaw make her anterior teeth look a bit forward. She can wear fixed appliance/braces but it's only to correct the rotated and edge-edge teeth, and these were not her main concern. So my treatment plan for her is just reassurance to her and umi plus maintain good oral hygiene ;)

Then came along my 2nd patient, Azroy, 12/M/Boy for review Upper Removable Appliance. Once again, Dr. Burhan dengan baik atinya meng'activate'kan the appliance on my behalf for the sake of teaching the whole group. hehe, Thanks a lot DOC! u Make our Ortho session very enjoyable and we gain lots of knowledge ;)

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Salam Aidiladha

Today i'll be leaving for my home at 2250hrs by plane. Will have a break for 5 days(only!). Patrick is going on holiday at Cameron with his bear-bear, hehehe... enjoy it pal!

Taking this lunch hour to post before i'm off to KuALa Lumpur, precisely Nilai 3. Would like to wish all Muslim friends, Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha, Selamat Mengerjakan Haji bagi mereka yang mengerjakannya, semoga tiada insiden yang tidak diingini berlaku pada tahun ni, Insya-Allah ;)

Today's IDA is about Aesthetic Dentistry which in layman term means the area which concern the beauty of our teeth. Usually people tend to seek dental treatment because of dental pain but nowadays, the awareness among us is increased and to have a set of beautiful teeth is one's priority for having regular dental check up. I really enjoy today's IDA! Not as boring as usual IDAs, hehehe...

Got to go now, need to do amalgam restoration and 2 extractions on my patient after this! c ya after Aidiladha ^_^

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Terima Kasih CInta - Afgan

I have this seasonal song syndrome.. once i fall in love with a song, i will stick to it, heard it repeatedly until i get bored. And the current victim is this song, hehe... I also included the Link to download this sweet song.

Tersadar, didalam sepi ku,
setelah jauh melangkah.

Cahaya kasih mu, menuntun ku,
kembali dalam, dekap tangan mu.

Terima kasih cinta,
untuk segalanya,
kau berikan lagi,
kesempatan itu.
Tak akan terulang lagi,
kesalahan ku,
yang pernah menyakiti mu.

Tanpa mu, tiada berarti,
tak mampu lagi berdiri.

To download, copy-paste this link :

Friday, November 28, 2008

My Top 5 Series to watch every Thursday night!

FYI, every Wednesday or Thursday nite, i will receive a bunch of latest series and movies from either Lan or Jali. Here i listed out the sequence (Top 5) of watching 'em. From the best til the least.. hehe

1st - Heroes!
Yeah, this one is hard. I'm thinking which one i would eager more to watch, Southpark or Heroes, but Heroes is getting more interesting and worth to wait for! I love it when the creator divided those characters into Villains and Heroes. Pretty much fun thinking the battle will be engaged soon, huhu. Hopefully Peter will regain his power back becoz he's the most awesome of all besides Sylar!

2nd - Southpark
Those damn cute freaking 4 kids plus Butters really funny and crazy! But lately the stories were not up to standard. Quite disappointed actually.

3rd - My Name Is Earl
I like the series so much and not bored at all! seeing the stupidity of Randy and the unique of each characters in it is really fun to watch. Joy is crazy, hehehe..

4th - Desperate Housewives
I really like this new season, the plot is much more interesting especially seeing how Gaby transforms into this unattractive but caring and loving mother. Still hate Susan's character though.. sigh...

5th - Smallville
Can't wait to watch Clark turns into Superman.. oh yeah, he needs to learn how to fly 1st! Lana is back and she looks more mature and prettier!

misc. - House MD, Prison Break, Chuck, Reaper - this new series is gonna be in my top5 soon...!
House is becoming more boring and Prison Break too. Chuck is just for free time. Reaper is fun. I cant wait for new season.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

WOmen and Medicine

"Gorgeous women do not go to medical school. Unless they're as damaged as they are beautiful. Were you abused by a family member?"

-house md-

p/s what about men? hehehe.. by the way, this is my most favorite quote from House MD ;) repost it from Aina =)

The Return.. Huhu

Wow.... since the day i can't online... i'm really having a 'lazy' moment to start writing back in this blog. seems not much to say, post-clinic exhaustation plus thought block.. i think my brain is deteriorating right now. hahaha..

Today's clinic is horrible. tak puas ati langsung! sian kat Nana, my paeds patient. my plan for her is to restore at least 2 teeth in one afternoon session. but then, i only managed to restore one. tu pun asalnya nak wat Amalgam Class II but then terpaksa tukar jadi GIC Class II. aiseh.. tak dapat claim for Amalgam Restoration for kids. susah woo nak dapat. banyak kali ah cube restore ngan Amalgam tapi asal nak cabut je matrix band, Amalgam tu pecah! Bengang giler!!! tercabar kepoweran dalam membuat tampalan2 ni. selalunya memang mantap la, hehehe pasan jap. tapi Nana memang bagusla, respek ngat. baru 6 tahun tapi memang co-operative giler. masa cabut gigi last week pun dia cool jek. kan bes sume patient paeds cam NAna =)

Then kuar klinik pun dalam 5.15pm. pi Prostho Lab pulak buat base study model for fixed pros. dapat balik bilik an hour later. basically, today is the worst day within this week =( penat cam biasala.. disulami ngan cuaca yang dingin sepanjang hari. rindu plak zaman panas spjg masa. dapat jog tiap ari...

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Exhausted -_-

It has been only 2 days of clinic but the exhaustation made me skip tarawih for the 1st time in dis holy month today at surau. But still, i managed to pray it by myself, a huge lost if i really skip at the last moment of Ramadan. Almost every session i'll end very late, not because i'm too slow but too much work to be done.. fill up the logbook, treatment records, signature from the supervisors, registration form, and return form.. aiyayaya... for each and every treatment need treatments. But today is the most productive of all in this year =) huhuhu.. manage to do fissure sealant on 4 teeth and Preventive Resin Restoration on 2 teeth! In fact, all of 'em were done after completing the E&D.

Tiring!! unexpected that clinics during fasting month would be this hectic. But still, stay cool Mior!!! just got 3 more days to go and then i'm off for a week break! Hehe so excited by just thinking bout it ;) Truly, my prepation for raya this year is still 0%! haha.. gilerkan.. tak kesahla, what's playing in my mind right now is just to go home, rest and have a nice raya holiday!

.::Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri::.

Hehe.. regarding the previous post, actually got a correction. Aina is currently in medical posting . sorry for the wrong information =P

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Clinic Time or Raya? huhu..

First of all nak cakap: Ek eleh, tak ada apa pun jadi 16 Sept melainkan dolak dalih Anwar memberi alasan. kalo dah cukup bilangan ahli parlimen yg dikehendaki, Announce jela.. why taking so much time to say it loud? kenapa? ke retorik semata2? sedarla sikit, ahli parlimen yang cuba di'curi' tu menang atas tiket BN. mana boleh anggap semua rakyat mahukan PR. kalo ya, sudah pasti korang menang pilihanraya lepas! tu pun takleh pikir ke?

.::Her new car.. soon ::.

Dahla, rasa meluat betul sekarang ni cakap pasal politik. Baik fokus pada clinic esok... eh ke nak fokus pada balik raya ek? hehe... so i'll be heading to KL dis 25th September and be able to break fast with my family for 5 days, sukenya! dahla Nina akan dapat keta baru, suke lagi! Tapi disebabkan dah mula pikir nak balik raya, sampai terlupa nak kena treat patients minggu ni. Tak suke la plak! Napela posting Perio dua hari berturut2, manala ada org nak wat scaling bulan puasa ni. Haiyaa.. pening pale nak cover. Susah..susah.. menganggur jela. Sape sokong? =)

At last, i think i have had enough of Patin Bakar already. hihi.. perhaps too much of 'em in my GIT systems and blood stream =P Tadi Aina call from UK mintak tolong beli buku kat Kedai Kamal which of course i'm gonna help her. Sian dia kena raya ngan posting paeds dis year! be patient, after this make sure u come back n serve ur nation ;) No more omsick2 n boring2 Ramadan ^_^

Tuesday, September 16, 2008


Selamat Hari Malaysia. I wonder what will happen today..
hehe.. so nothing happen at last.
xpela.. de strategi baru kan.
kite tunggu plak 23 hb ni
oh ya.. USM Health Campus is organizing an event on 23rd Sept
Program Derma Darah Mega n Berbuka Puasa
please come and give ur support!

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Sedehnya (-_-)

Dalam masa 2 hari lagi, akan terbukti sama ada sorang lagi Hamba Allah itu akan menjadi PM Malaysia yang baru ke tak.. kalo tak jadi, memang terbukti gelaran "Kaki Temberang" yang diberikan kepada beliau semasa menuntut di UM. Saya pun dah tak tahu apa nak jadi ngan Malaysia. Kini dah menjadi macam satu trend di mana tiap negara pasti ada isunya masing2, kalo bukan perang, pasal politik la, makan tak cukup (ni yang paling sedeh sekali..), racism (mencik sekali!).

Alhamdulillah di dalam negara kita, perang bukan menjadi satu isu dan saya amat bersyukur! Minta dijauhkan sangat2 daripada berlaku. Saya syg kawan2 Melayu, Islam, Cina, India, etc saya! Masa gi GYS baru ni pun, saya berkawan baik dengan orang Filipina yg namanya Stephen Alquiza. He's very nice, studies pasal Theology, so besar kemungkinan jadi Paderi kot soon. tp kami xpenah anggap agama itu sebagai satu isu, we respect each other, we talked bout other things, we laugh at every funny moment. Roommate saya ketika itu lak org Acheh, Surya Putra. Dia pun baik.. macam2 dia cerita especially masa tempat die kena tsunami. yg menariknya he's one of the victim too.. dikejar ombak, so dia lari hampir 2 jam! besides them, i also make friends with Tareq, Kamil, Chi Wei, Adrian Lee, Albert, n many2 more,there were lots of Chinese Singaporeans. they are all nice. If u know other races very dearly, then u will realize that they are the same, nice people like us too. it's juz our leaders dat im quite despise nowadays.

So why can't our leaders get along well? Pilihanraya dah lepas tapi bertekak macam nak election lagi soon =( now is the time to do their responsibilities, pala hotak diorang janji pilihanraya baru ni terkubur camtu je. ngelat wat keja la tu. what i see rite now, bagilah Pak Lah buat keja dia.. dah dia yang dapat majoriti. yang pi sebok nak curi kerusi parlimen org watpe, ngaku jela dah kalah kalini. mana nak tau leh menang lak during 13th election. if this keeps go on.. confirm Malaysians so pissed off with u opposition n also Government. same je korang ni.. yg pihak government lak xpandai tutup mulut, asek kuar je fakta yang sensitif2. so stupid...

At this moment, ramai rindukan Tun Dr. Mahathir. ramai sayangkan dia walaupun dia ada gak salah silapnya sendiri tapi sumbangan beliau terlalu besar sekaligus mengaburi kesilapan yang dilakukan. Dia tegas, bijak, pada masa yang sama prihatin terhadap bangsa Melayu dan tak ketinggalan menjaga kebajikan kaum lain. Beliau sanggup kuar dari klinik untuk examine pesakit dalam kereta! saya xtau macam mana kalo Dr. M xada lagi pasni.. sedey sangat2.. xmungkin ada lagi pemimpin Malaysia seperti Tun=( in ere i wanna shout!

I Love Tun Dr. Mahathir so much!!!

Monday, September 8, 2008

Now it's Time For

so guys, what are the roles of blogging actually? have u ever wonder? well, i've came out a list in my mind so it's up to each individual to decide which is urs ;) some might said it's the medium of.....(Bla bla bla..). dats is kind of so skema!

1. for fun (hahaha.. not concrete enough)
2. political views: attack government (beware.. u might get caught!)
3. political views: promoting opposition
4. describing their misery
5. expressing their happiness ^_^
6. sharing their view on music, movies, etc
7. because he or she is planting grapes right now (hehe.. kidding)

dis is a non-paid advertisment, not related to the topic..ngehehe

Friday, September 5, 2008

.::CravinG for Ikan Patin!::.

Look scary ain't it.. hehe

Waaa!! Im sooo craving for patin fish during dis fasting month! Huhu.. for those who dunno what is patin fish, it is a type of freshwater catfish which is soo juicy and can be considered as one of the best freshwater fish in Malaysia. Luckily for me, there's ikan patin bakar alongside with ikan keli n kerapu sold at the nearby bazar ere! the price is realy cheap and reasonable. according to its size, the range is between RM4-6 per cut. For a whole patin, can get as cheap as RM5! So im aiming to buy it again today, wish me luck!

Usually i buy Nasi Lemak kosong too to eat with, RM2 only, very delicious ;) plus soy bean/coconut drinks.. uh.. u cant resist it for sure!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Wow... USM as Apex (Accelerated Program for Excellence) University?

.::USM beautiful logo::.
Is this just a dream or what? Previously it was announced that USM is a 5 star IPTA in the country, leaving others behind especially UM. And now, once again USM shows its true color! USM is chosen as the APEX university in Malaysia. The annoucement was made the Minister of Higher Education, Datuk Khaled Nordin on 3rd Sept 2008.

"KUALA LUMPUR 3 Sept. – Kementerian Pengajian Tinggi mengumumkan Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM) sebagai universiti Apex.

Menterinya, Datuk Khaled Nordin berkata, USM dipilih selepas ia memenuhi ciri-ciri kualitatif dan kuantitatif yang ditetapkan. – Utusan."

So, for those who dont know what is Apex University, it is a programme which is constructed by the government to prepare a quick access for the selected university to be world class status. The APEX university status will be granted to the most promising institution, and the one with the most potential to break into the world’s 50 best university ranking. With the status, the university will be given access to resources that can improve facilities and attract the best students.
On 23rd August, there were four universities which short listed as the candidates out of 9 U's which applied for it.
The nine are Universiti Malaya (UM), Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM), Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), International Islamic Universiti (UIAM), Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM), Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM), Universiti Sains Islam (USIM), Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP) and Universiti Tenaga Nasional (Uniten).

"Universiti yang bakal mendapat status APEX ini akan diterapkan dengan amalan-amalan terbaik global secara menyeluruh serta perlu membudayakan kecemerlangan dan budaya kerja berprestasi tinggi baik dalam pengajaran mahupun penyelidikan.

Universiti Apex akan menjadi penanda aras peringkat dunia dalam bidang pengajian tinggi dan langkah memperkenalkan status itu di negara ini dibuat Perdana Menteri sendiri ketika melancarkan PSPTN Ogos tahun lalu. Dalam pelan itu, ia membahagikan universiti kepada tiga kumpulan iaitu Universiti Apex, Universiti Elit dan Universiti Kompetitif"

I'm proud to be an undergraduate of USM! so best of Luck USM in achieving greater success in future.

Previously USM in Excellent category

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Bulan Ramadhan yang Mulia!

Today is the 2nd day of fasting month. Alhamdulillah, til now not having any prob yet. In fact, although juz drank plain water for sahur, i still managed to jog one round golf course (approx. 2.3-2.4km) yesterday! Huhu dis morning i ate 3 pieces of bread with peanut butter. so let's see whether i can do more than a round.. but so disappointed with 'bazaar' this year.. not many choices left when i arrived, juz bought whateva left there.. hmm.. kena datang awal sikit ptg ni kot..;) today wanna buy what eh for buka puasa? hmm ikan bakar perhaps? waa.. patient2... my saliva is drooling out already ^_^

NARRATOR IkrimahABU DAWUDHADITH_No 2334.; "Once the people doubted the appearance of the moon of Ramadan, and intended neither to offer the tarawih prayer nor to keep fast. A bedouin came from al-Harrah and testified that he had sighted the moon. He was brought to the Prophet (peace_be_upon_him). He asked: Do you testify that there is no god but Allah, and that I am the Apostle of Allah? He said: Yes; and he testified that he had sighted the moon. He commanded Bilal who announced to the people to offer the tarawih prayer and to keep fast."

Monday, September 1, 2008

DDS USM.. our life..

Definition : Dentistry is the "evaluation, diagnosis, prevention and/or treatment (nonsurgical, surgical or related procedures) of diseases, disorders and/or conditions of the oral cavity, maxillofacial area and/or the adjacent and associated structures and their impact on the human body". Those in the practice of dentistry are known as dentists - Wikipedia

Us during Surgery Posting, Hospital Raja Perempuan Zainab II

School Of Dental Sciences, USM

PPSG Dental Mobile

Persatuan Sains Pergigian Logo

Sunday, August 31, 2008

me? Blogging? yeah.. rite.. hehe

This is me thinking what i'm doing right now!
At last, my own blog.. err.. should i say, the 2nd one? huhu previously i had a blog at friendster but it's too damn boring and not interesting enough. well, in this era of technology, having a blog is like a routine. i have always wanna express my thoughts but dont have the rigth medium so i'm thinking by blogging is a way of expressing it. no laws enforce yet, i guess =P
oh yeah, for those who r too concern with grammars and stuffs like that, juz get out of ere! u r not welcome, thanks! huhu..

so dear frenz! do look forward for my next post, okies! ^_^
a sincere wish to all beloved muslim brothers and sisters